Five Years

Guys, do you remember this song? Kids, were you even born when this song was released?

Earlier, I thought, “Ano kaya kung may videoke ang Five Years? Ganito itsura ng screen:

“Huuu uuuu huuuuu. Huuuu uuuu huuuu… Huuu uuuuh. Huuu uuuu huuuuu. Huuuu uuuu huuuu… Huuu uuuuh. Huuu uuuu huuuuu. Huuuu uuuu huuuu… Huuu uuuuh. Huuu uuuu huuuuu. Huuuu uuuu huuuu… Huuu uuuuh.”

LOL!!! Sobrang natawa ko mag-isa. I was so amused by my own wit, lol! (OK, I’m a dork, haha.)

Anyway, did you know that Five Years by Sugar Hiccup is now 15 years old? It was released in ’95. *gulp*

I think it’s a beautiful song, like one of those choose-your-adventure books. Pwede mong ilapat ang sarili mo’ng kwento sa kanta. Anong nangyari sa iyo na five years?

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “Five Years

  1. jaollibee says:

    eto yung kantang pag nahuli mo sarili mo hina-hum e mapapatingin ka sa paligid mo kung me nakarinig. at matatawa ka. ano nga kaya kwento sa likod ng kantang to? at isa pang importanteng tanong, kung ire-revive to, sino pwede? at maghi-hit ba sya? hahaha!

    Like

  2. Jason says:

    chelle, same here, high school too. ang laki lang talaga ng chances na while listening to it, next thing you know, ang lakas na pala ng humming mo, haha.jao — si juris daw, acoustic version, hahahaha! hmm… wala akong naiisip na mainstream artist na pwede. di ko alam yung story ni melody behind the song.

    Like

  3. Deepa says:

    I was in high school too! Kaloka, 15 years ago na pala 'to. I had this hippie rocker/singer friend in high school who would play this song on her guitar and rock it like nobody's business. As in abot niya yung dulo. Which, come to think of it, would look like this sa videoke:"Heeeeeeeeeyyyeeeeeeeyeeeeeeeee HeeeeeeeeeeyeeeeeeeeyeeeeeeeeeeBUT HE WILL NEVER BE BAAAAAAAAAAAAAACKAAAAAAAYAAAAAAAAAAYYAAAAAAAAAAAAAHeeeeeeeeeyyyeeeeeeeyeeeeeeeee Heeeeeeeeeeyeeeeeeeeyeeeeeeeeee"LOL!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s